top of page
freestocks-Fx5rrxSaUtI-unsplash.jpeg

Calendar

Season 11

  • Miles Okazaki's Trickster
    Fri, Jan 06
    Community Music School of Springfield
    Miles Okazaki (guitar), Matt Mitchell (piano), Anthony Tidd (bass), Sean Rickman (drums)
    Share
  • Marty Ehrlich Trio Expanse
    Fri, Dec 16
    The Blue Room, Old Town Hall
    Marty Ehrlich (saxophone, clarinet, flute), Matt Pavolka (bass), Mark Ferber (drums)
    Share
  • Andrew Lamb/Newman Taylor Baker Duo
    Sat, Dec 03
    Old Town Hall
    Andrew Lamb, tenor saxophone, Newman Taylor Baker, drums
    Share
  • A World of Piano: Marilyn Crispell
    Sat, Nov 19
    Northampton Community Arts Trust
    Marilyn Crispell is a graduate of the New England Conservatory of Music and has been a resident of Woodstock, New York since 1977 when she came to study and teach at the Creative Music Studio.
    Share
  • A World of Piano: Ron Stabinsky
    Fri, Nov 18
    Northampton Community Arts Trust
    Ron Stabinsky enjoys working in many stylistically diverse musical contexts throughout the United States and Europe with a wide variety of other musicians and ensembles.
    Share
  • A World of Piano: Lafayette Gilchrist
    Thu, Nov 17
    Northampton Center for the Arts
    Lafayette Gilchrist’s music draws on the span of jazz history from stride to free improvisation, along with inspiration from hip-hop, funk, and Washington D.C.’s unique go-go sound.
    Share
  • The Griots Speak
    Sat, Oct 29
    Location TBD
    William Parker, Juma Sultan, Daniel Carter, Charlie Apicella
    Share
  • Reggie Nicholson Brass Concept
    Sat, Oct 15
    Location TBD
    Featuring Reggie Nicholson, drums, composer; trumpet, French Horn, trombone, tuba (tba)
    Share
  • Jeff Cosgrove Quartet
    Fri, Sep 30
    The Drake
    Featuring Scott Robinson, Angelica Sanchez, Ken Filiano
    Share
  • David Sanford Big Band
    Sun, Sep 11
    BOMBYX Center for Arts & Equity
    Share
  • Pneuma
    Fri, Aug 19
    The Parlor Room
    James Falzone, François Houle, Michael Winograd, Ayelet Rose Gottlieb
    Share

SEASON 10 

  • Christoph Irniger Quartet: Christoph Irniger, Michaël Attias, Raffaele Bossard, Ziv Ravitz, Sept. 24, 2021, Turners Falls, MA

  • Mary LaRose Ensemble: Mary LaRose, Jeff Lederer, Patricia Brennan, Michael Formanek, Matt Wilson, October 9, Goshen, MA

  • Steph Richards & Supersense: Steph Richards, James Carney, Brandon Lopez, Max Jaffe, October 12, Goshen

  • Jason Robinson Harmonic Constituent: Jason Robinson, Joshua White, Drew Gress, Ches Smith. October 15, Northampton

  • Orrin Evans Trio: Orrins Evans, Matthew Parrish, Byron Landham, October 30, Springfield

  • Bill Lowe’s Signifyin’ Natives: Bill Lowe, Hafez Modirzadeh, Taylor Ho Bynum, Kevin Harris, Ken Filiano, Luther Gray, Naledi Masilo, November 10, Springfield

  • Avram Fefer Trio: Avram Fefer, Adam Lane, Michael Wimberly, November 20, Turners Falls

  • Dan Weiss/Miles Okazaki Duo, December 1, Greenfield

  • William Hooker Trio:, William Hooker, Hans Tammen, Adam Lane, December 10, Greenfield

  • Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Moppa Elliot, Ron Stabinsky, Kevin Shea, February 19, 2022, Springfield

  • Michael Musillami Trio +3: Michael Musillami, Joe Fonda, George Schuller, Jason Robinson, Caleb Curtis, Thomas Heberer, March 5, Turners Falls

  • James Brandon Lewis Trio: James Brandon Lewis, Christopher Hoffman, Max Jaffe, March 10, Turners Falls

  • Freddie Bryant Ensemble: Freddie Bryant, Carla Cook, Regina Carter, Gwen Laster, Akua Dixon, Steve Wilson, Donny McCaslin, John Benitez, Alvester Garnett, March 24, Northampton

  • Wayne Horvitz/Sara Schoenbeck Duo, April 10, Goshen, MA

  • Caroline Davis Quintet: Caroline Davis, Jonathan Finlayson, Julian Shore, Chris Tordini, Allan Mednard, April 22, Springfield

  • Lucian Ban, May 27, Holyoke

  • Jessica Pavone String Trio: Jessica Pavone, Aimée Niemann, Abby Swidler, June 9, Goshen

  • Illegal Crowns: Taylor Ho Bynum, Benoit Delbecq, Mary Halvorson, Tomas Fujiwara, June 19, Florence

  • Sarah Manning’s Underworld Alchemy: Sarah Manning, Suzanne Farrin, William Hooker, June 25, Greenfield

 

SEASON 9 

  • Terry Jenoure: Portal

  • Terry Jenoure with Avery Sharpe, Wayne Smith, Sept. 25, 2020

  • Terry Jenoure with Angelica Sanchez, Sept. 26

  • Terry Jenoure with Joe Fonda, Reggie Nicholson, Sept. 27, Goshen, MA

  • Charlie Kohlhase Saxophone Support Group: Dan Blake, Sean Berry, Jason Robinson, Josh Sinton, Andy Voelker, Oct. 4, Goshen, MA.

  • Dreamstruck: Marilyn Crispell, Joe Fonda, Harvey Sorgen, Oct. 29, Amherst Media

  • James Brandon Lewis Quartet with Angelica Sanchez, Max Johnson, Chad Taylor, Nov. 12, Amherst Media

  • Anna Webber & Eric Wubbels, Dec. 9, Amherst Media

  • Jon Irabagon Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Chris Lightcap, Dan Weiss, April 18, Holyoke

  • Román Díaz Rumba Ensemble with Sandy Perez, Vanessa Lindberg, Rafael Monteagudo, Onel Mulet, Abraham Rodriguez, June 13, Haydenville

 

SEASON 8 

  • Ingrid Laubrock Quartet featuring Brandon Seabrook, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey, Sept. 25, 2019, Easthampton

  • Andrew Cyrille, Sept. 27, Amherst. Presented in collaboration with the Augusta Savage Gallery, UMass.

  • Devin Gray’s Socialytics featuring Dave Ballou, Ryan Ferreira October 26, Amherst

  • Christoph Irniger Pilgrim, featuring Stefan Aeby, Dave Gisler, Raffaele Bossard, Michi Stulz, Dec. 7, Springfield

  • Sam Newsome, Dec. 19, Holyoke

  • Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK3 featuring Joe Morris, Reggi Nicholson, January 24, 2020, Greenfield

  • Satoko Fujii/Joe Fonda Duo, featuring Natsuki Tamura, February 10, Northampton

  • Steve Swell’s Kende Dreams featuring Rob Brown, William Parker, Michael T.A. Thompson, March 13, Northampton

  • Ra Kalam Bob Moses, July 25, Northampton

 

SEASON 7 

  • DECADES: Jason Robinson, Bob Weiner, David Goodrich, Sept. 8, 2018, Northampton

  • Hearts & Minds: Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor, Oct. 13, Turners Falls

  • Anna Webber’s Simple Trio featuring Matt Mitchell, John Hollenbeck, Oct. 20, Goshen

  • Marty Ehrlich Duende Winds featuring Nicole Mitchell, Tomeka Reid, Sara Shoenbeck, Dec. 1, Amherst

  • James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor Duo, Dec. 14, Easthampton

  • The Makanda Project featuring Paavo Carey, Jason Robinson, Charlie Kohlhase, Kurtis Rivers, Sean Berry, Haneef Nelson, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Alfred Patterson, Bill Lowe, Jerry Sabatini, John Kordalewski, John Lockwood, Yoron Israel, with special guest: Michael Gregory Jackson, Jan. 26, 2019, Holyoke

  • Josh Sinton’s Predicate Trio featuring Christopher Hoffman, Tom Rainey, Feb. 24, Northampton

  • Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double featuring Ralph Alessi, Taylor Ho Bynum, Mary Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook, Gerald Cleaver, March 13, Greenfield

  • Wayfaring: James Falzone, Katie Ernst, March 14, Northampton

  • Mitch Frohman’s Latin-Jazz Quartet featuring Zaccai Curtis, Luques Curtis, Joel Mateo, April 11, Springfield

  • Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet featuring Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Ches Smith, May 18, Northampton

  • Dominique Eade/Ran Blake Duo June1, Springfield

  • David Murray/Kahil El’Zabar Duo June 12, Amherst

 

SEASON 6 

  • Tom Rainey Trio featuring Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock, Sept. 14, 2017, Goshen, MA

  • Stephan Crump’s Rhombal featuring Ellery Eskelin, Adam O’Farrill, Kassa Overall, Oct. 7, Turners Falls

  • Mike Baggetta Trio featuring Jerome Harris, Billy Mintz, Oct. 14, Amherst

  • Daniel Levin Trio featuring Tony Malaby, Randy Peterson, Oct. 26, Northampton

  • Mars Williams Ayler XMas featuring Joe McPhee, Jeb Bishop, Joe Morris, Nate McBride, Chris Corsano, Dec. 1, Holyoke

  • NU Band: Mark Whitecage, Thomas Heberer, Joe Fonda, Lou Grassi, Jan. 12, 2018, Easthampton

  • Jaimie Branch Quartet featuring Lester St. Louis, Jason Ajemian, Mike Pride, Jan. 20, Easthampton

  • Ricky Ford Quartet featuring John Kordalewski, Jerome Harris, Barry Altschul, Feb. 23, Greenfield

  • Marty Ehrlich Philosophy of a Groove featuring James Weidman, Jerome Harris, Chris Beck, March 21, Amherst

  • Terry Jenoure & Bejewelled featuring Sibylle Pomorin, Jin Hi Kim, Angelica Sanchez, Maria Mitchell, April 15, Springfield

 

SEASON 5 

  • Steve Swell Quartet featuring Rob Brown, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver, Sept. 15, 2016, Amherst

  • Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri Duo, Oct. 16, Springfield

  • Nate Wooley Quintet featuring Josh Sinton, Matt Moran, Eivind Opsvik, Harris Eisenstadt, Nov. 6, Turners Falls

  • Jean-Paul Bourelly/William Hooker Duo, Jan. 6, 2017, Northampton

  • Darius Jones Trio featuring Adam Lane, Jason Nazary, Jan. 7, Northampton

  • Michael Musillami Trio featuring Joe Fonda, George Schuller, March 11, Easthampton

  • Peter Evans Septet featuring Sam Pluta, Ron Stabinsky, Mazz Swift, Tom Blancarte, Levy Lorenzo, Jim Black, April 9, Greenfield

  • Adam O’Farrill Quartet featuring Chad Lefkowitz-Brown, Walter Stinson, Zack O’Farrill, April 21, Easthampton

  • Feya Faku Quintet featuring John Kordalewski, Carlos Pino, Kesivan Naidoo, Jason Robinson, April 23, Amherst

  • Claudia Quintet featuring John Hollenbeck, Chris Speed, Matt Moran, Red Wierenga, Drew Gress, May 27, Holyoke

  • Harris Eisenstadt Old Growth Forest featuring Tony Malaby, Jeb Bishop, Jason Roebke, June 11, Northampton

  • The Curtis Brothers Quartet featuring Zaccai Curtis,Luques Curtis, Richie Barshay, Reinaldo De Jesus, congas, June 17, Springfield

  • Jeff Lederer/Joe Fiedler Quintet featuring Mary Larose, Nick Dunston, George Schuller, July 22, Easthampton

 

SEASON 4 

  • Amir ElSaffar’s Two Rivers Ensemble featuring Ole Mathisen, Tareq Abboushi, Zafer Tawil, Carlo DeRosa, Dan Weiss, Sept. 24, 2015, Springfield

  • Tony Malaby’s TubaCello featuring Bob Stewart, Christopher Hoffman, John Hollenbeck, Oct. 15, Holyoke

  • Multiplicity featuring Joel Harrison, Anupam Shobhakar, Satoshi Takeishi, Nov. 29, Greenfield

  • Jorge Sylvester ACE Collective featuring Nora McCarthy, Gene Torres, Kenny Grohowski, Dec. 11, Northampton

  • ROVA Saxophone Quartet featuring Larry Ochs, Bruce Ackley, Jon Raskin, Steve Adams, Jan. 26, 2016, Easthampton

  • Queen Esther Duo featuring Jeremy Bacon, Feb. 5, Springfield

  • Andrew Drury Content Provider featuring Briggan Krauss, Ingrid Laubrock, March 17, Northampton

  • James Falzone Allos Musica Ensemble featuring Jeremiah McLane, Ronnie Malley, Tim Mulvenna, April 14, Amherst

  • Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth featuring Tony Malaby, Chris Cheek, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver, April 21, Greenfield

  • Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom featuring Jenny Scheinman, Kirk Knuffke, Ben Goldberg, Myra Melford, Todd Sickafoose, May 8, Goshen, MA

  • Michael Dessen Trio featuring Chris Tordini, Dan Weiss, June 3, Holyoke

 

SEASON 3 

  • Ingrid Laubrock Quintet featuring Tim Berne, Ben Gerstein, Dan Peck and Tom Rainey, Sept. 11, 2014, Northampton

  • The Makanda Project featuring: Kurtis Rivers, Joe Ford, Sean Berry, Jason Robinson, Charlie Kohlhase, Jerry Sabatini, Eddie Allen, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Bill Lowe, Diane Richardson, John Kordalewski, John Lockwood, Yoron Israel, Oct. 4, Springfield

  • The Karl Berger Trio featuring Joe Fonda and Harvey Sorgen, Nov. 21, Springfield

  • The Miro Sprague Trio featuring Linda Oh and Mark Ferber, Dec. 19, Greenfield

  • Bern Nix Quartet featuring Matt Lavelle, Francois Grillot and Reggie Sylvester, Jan. 10, 2015 Northampton

  • Jason Kao Hwang/Sing House featuring Steve Swell, Chris Forbes, Ken Filiano and Andrew Drury, Feb. 7, Greenfield

  • James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble featuring Ken Vandermark, Jason Stein, Ned Rothenberg, Keefe Jackson and Dave Rempis, March 3, Easthampton

  • Rob Mazurek Black Cube SP featuring Mauricio Takara, Guilherme Granado and Thomas Rohrer, April 15, Northampton

  • Mario Pavone Quartet featuring Dave Ballou, Peter McEachern and Gerald Cleaver, May 23, Holyoke

  • David Virelles/Roman Diaz Duo, June 11, Holyoke

 

SEASON 2 

  • Harris Eisenstadt Golden State featuring Nicole Mitchell, Sara Schoenbeck and Mark Dresser, Sept. 14, 2013, Goshen

  • Arturo O’Farrill Family Band featuring Zack O’Farrill, Adam O’Farrill,  Lívio Almeida and Shawn Conley, Oct. 19, Holyoke

  • Jamie Baum Sextet featuring Amir ElSaffar,  Doug Yates, Brad Shepik,  Glenn Zaleski,  Zack Lober,  Jeff Hirshfield, drums, Nov. 14, Springfield

  • Barry Altschul Trio featuring Jon Iragabon and Joe Fonda, Dec. 1, Northampton

  • William Parker/Daniel Carter Duo, January 25, 2014, Holyoke

  • Ed Blackwell Tribute featuring Joe Lovano, Mark Helias and Tom Giampietro, March 13, Amherst (in collaboration with the Magic Triangle Jazz Series)

  • Thumbscrew (Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara), March 22, Greenfield

  • Adam Kolker/Scott Wendholt Quartet featuring Ugonna Okegwo and Billy Drummond, April 9, Springfield

  • Fay Victor Ensemble, featuring Anders Nilsson, Ken Filiano, May 25, Greenfield

  • Boneshaker, featuring Mars Williams, Kent Kessler and Paal Nilssen-Love, June 14, Holyoke

  • Joshua Abrams’ Natural Information Society, featuring Chad Taylor and Lisa Alvarado, June 21, Northampton

 

SEASON 1 

  • Angelica Sanchez and Omar Tamez, November 4, 2012, Holyoke

  • Dave Douglas Quintet featuring Jon Irabagon, Matt Mitchell, Linda Oh and Clarence Penn, with special guest Aoife O’ Donovan, November 14, Northampton

  • Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet featuring Jim Hobbs, Bill Lowe, Mary Halvorson, Ken Filiano and Tomas Fujiwara, Dec. 6,Greenfield

  • Ideal Bread featuring Josh Sinton, Kirk Knuffke, Adam Hopkins, and Tomas Fujiwara, January 18, 2013, Northampton

  • Craig Harris Tentet: “Souls Within the Veil”, February 21, UMass, Amherst (in collaboration with the Magic Triangle Jazz Series)

  • Curtis Clark Trio featuring Jim Lyden and Luther Gray, March 14, Springfield

  • Conference Call featuring Gebhard Ullmann, Michael Jefry Stevens, Joe Fonda and George Schuller, Saturday, April 13th, Greenfield

  • Allison Miller’s BOOM TIC BOOM featuring Kirk Knuffke, Myra Melford and Todd Sickafoose, May 5, Greenfield

  • Mike Reed’s People, Places & Things featuring Greg Ward, Tim Haldeman and Jason Roebke, May 23,Holyoke

  • Makaya McCraven Quartet featuring Greg Ward, Junius Paul and Justin Thomas, June 26, Springfield

Jazz Shares Thanks Its Business Sponsors for this Season
bottom of page