top of page
freestocks-Fx5rrxSaUtI-unsplash.jpeg

Calendar

Season 12

  • Dan Weiss Even Odds featuring Miguel Zenón and Matt Mitchell
    Dan Weiss Even Odds featuring Miguel Zenón and Matt Mitchell
    Mon, Apr 29
    Springfield Community Music School
    Apr 29, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Springfield Community Music School, 127 State St, Springfield, MA 01103, USA
    Apr 29, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Springfield Community Music School, 127 State St, Springfield, MA 01103, USA
    Dan Weiss (drums), Miguel Zenón (alto saxophone), Matt Mitchell (piano)
    Share
  • Nate Wooley's Columbia Icefield
    Nate Wooley's Columbia Icefield
    Thu, May 16
    Blue Room, City Space
    May 16, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Blue Room, City Space, 43 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    May 16, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Blue Room, City Space, 43 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Nate Wooley (trumpet), Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar), Ava Mendoza (guitar), Ryan Sawyer (drums)
    Share
  • Taylor Ho Bynum's JAK4
    Taylor Ho Bynum's JAK4
    Wed, May 29
    Holyoke Media
    May 29, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040
    May 29, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040
    Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet), Jacqueline Kerrod (harp), Allison Burik (bass clarinet), Ken Filiano (bass)
    Share
  • aRT
    aRT
    Thu, Jun 20
    Hoyloke Media
    Jun 20, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Hoyloke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Jun 20, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Hoyloke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Pheeroan akLaff (drums), Scott Robinson, (reeds), Dr. Julian Thayer (bass)
    Share

Previous Shows

  • Sara Serpa/André Matos Duo with Dov Manski
    Sara Serpa/André Matos Duo with Dov Manski
    Sat, Mar 30
    Institute for the Musical Arts
    Mar 30, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Institute for the Musical Arts, 165 Cape St, Goshen, MA 01096, USA
    Mar 30, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Institute for the Musical Arts, 165 Cape St, Goshen, MA 01096, USA
    Sara Serpa (voice), André Matos (guitar), Dov Manski (piano, electronics)
    Share
  • Anna Webber’s Shimmer Wince
    Anna Webber’s Shimmer Wince
    Sun, Mar 17
    Shea Theater
    Mar 17, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Shea Theater, 71 Avenue A, Turners Falls, MA 01376, USA
    Mar 17, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Shea Theater, 71 Avenue A, Turners Falls, MA 01376, USA
    Anna Webber (saxophone), Adam O'Farrill (trumpet), Mariel Roberts (cello), Elias Stemeseder (synth), Lesley Mok (drums)
    Share
  •  Ingrid Laubrock’s Lilith
     Ingrid Laubrock’s Lilith
    Thu, Mar 14
    Hawks & Reed
    Mar 14, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Hawks & Reed , 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301, USA
    Mar 14, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Hawks & Reed , 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301, USA
    Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Yvonne Rogers (piano), David Adewumi (trumpet), Adam Matlock (accordion, voice), Eva Lawitts (bass, voice), Henry Mermer (drums)
    Share
  • A World of Piano: Rob Schwimmer
    A World of Piano: Rob Schwimmer
    Sun, Feb 25
    Northampton Arts Trust
    Feb 25, 2024, 4:00 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Feb 25, 2024, 4:00 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Rob Schwimmer (piano)
    Share
  • A World of Piano: Kris Davis
    A World of Piano: Kris Davis
    Sat, Feb 24
    Northampton Arts Trust
    Feb 24, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Feb 24, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Kris Davis (piano)
    Share
  • A World of Piano: Alexis Marcelo
    A World of Piano: Alexis Marcelo
    Fri, Feb 23
    Northampton Arts Trust
    Feb 23, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Feb 23, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Alexis Marcelo (piano)
    Share
  • Tomas Fujiwara's 7 Poets Trio + Tomeka Reid Quartet
    Tomas Fujiwara's 7 Poets Trio + Tomeka Reid Quartet
    Thu, Feb 22
    Northampton Arts Trust
    Feb 22, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Feb 22, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    7 Poets Trio: Tomas Fujiwara (drums), Tomeka Reid (cello), Patricia Brennan (vibes). Tomeka Reid Quartet: Tomeka Reid (cello), Mary Halvorson (guitar), Jason Roebke (bass), Tomas Fujiwara (drums)
    Share
  • Roger Clark Miller: Dream Interpretations for Solo Electric Guitar Ensemble
    Roger Clark Miller: Dream Interpretations for Solo Electric Guitar Ensemble
    Fri, Jan 12
    Hawks & Reed
    Jan 12, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Hawks & Reed, 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301, USA
    Jan 12, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Hawks & Reed, 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301, USA
    Roger Clark Miller (guitars)
    Share
  • Ember
    Ember
    Thu, Dec 14
    The Drake
    Dec 14, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    The Drake, 44 N Pleasant St, Amherst, MA 01002, USA
    Dec 14, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    The Drake, 44 N Pleasant St, Amherst, MA 01002, USA
    Caleb Wheeler Curtis (alto saxophone), Noah Garabedian (bass), Vinnie Sperrazza (drums)
    Share
  • Robin Holcomb
    Robin Holcomb
    Sun, Dec 03
    Institute for the Musical Arts
    Dec 03, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Institute for the Musical Arts, 165 Cape St, Goshen, MA 01096, USA
    Dec 03, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Institute for the Musical Arts, 165 Cape St, Goshen, MA 01096, USA
    Robin Holcomb (piano, voice)
    Share
  • Zoh Amba/Chris Corsano Duo
    Zoh Amba/Chris Corsano Duo
    Sun, Nov 19
    Holyoke Media
    Nov 19, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Nov 19, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Zoh Amba (tenor saxophone), Chris Corsano (drums)
    Share
  • OCEANS AND
    OCEANS AND
    Sat, Nov 04
    Wistariahurst Museum
    Nov 04, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Wistariahurst Museum, 238 Cabot St, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Nov 04, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Wistariahurst Museum, 238 Cabot St, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Tim Berne (alto sax), Hank Roberts (cello), Aurora Nealand (accordion, clarinet)
    Share
  • New Origin Trio
    New Origin Trio
    Fri, Nov 03
    The Blue Room-CitySpace
    Nov 03, 2023, 7:30 PM – Nov 04, 2023, 12:10 AM
    The Blue Room-CitySpace, 43 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Nov 03, 2023, 7:30 PM – Nov 04, 2023, 12:10 AM
    The Blue Room-CitySpace, 43 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Christophe Rocher (clarinets), Joe Fonda (bass), Harvey Sorgen (drums)
    Share
  • Max Johnson Trio
    Max Johnson Trio
    Thu, Oct 26
    The Blue Room-CitySpace
    Oct 26, 2023, 7:30 PM – Oct 27, 2023, 12:10 AM
    The Blue Room-CitySpace, 43 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Oct 26, 2023, 7:30 PM – Oct 27, 2023, 12:10 AM
    The Blue Room-CitySpace, 43 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Max Johnson (bass), Anna Webber (sax), Michael Sarin (drums)
    Share
  • Michele Rosewoman & New Yor-Uba
    Michele Rosewoman & New Yor-Uba
    Tue, Oct 24
    Community Music School of Springfield
    Oct 24, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Community Music School of Springfield, 127 State St, Springfield, MA 01103, USA
    Oct 24, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Community Music School of Springfield, 127 State St, Springfield, MA 01103, USA
    Michele Rosewoman (piano), Alejandro Berti (trumpet), Greg Osby (alto, soprano sax), Stacy Dillard (tenor sax), Chris Washburne (trombone, tuba), Yunior Terry (bass), Robby Ameen (drums), Román Díaz (percussion) Rafael Monteagudo (percussion), Abraham Rodriguez (percussion), Roger Consiglio (vocals)
    Share
  • Mat Maneri Quartet
    Mat Maneri Quartet
    Sun, Oct 15
    Community Music School of Springfield
    Oct 15, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Community Music School of Springfield, 127 State St, Springfield, MA 01103, USA
    Oct 15, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Community Music School of Springfield, 127 State St, Springfield, MA 01103, USA
    Mat Maneri (viola), Lucian Ban (piano), Brandon Lopez (bass), Randy Peterson (drums)
    Share
  • Jeff Lederer’s Schoenberg on the Beach
    Jeff Lederer’s Schoenberg on the Beach
    Sun, Oct 01
    Shea Theater
    Oct 01, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Shea Theater, 71 Avenue A, Turners Falls, MA 01376, USA
    Oct 01, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Shea Theater, 71 Avenue A, Turners Falls, MA 01376, USA
    Jeff Lederer (reeds), Mary LaRose (voice), Hank Roberts (cello), Patricia Brennan (vibes), Chris Lightcap (bass), Michael Sarin (drums)
    Share
  • Noah Preminger Quartet
    Noah Preminger Quartet
    Thu, Sep 21
    The Parlor Room
    Sep 21, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    The Parlor Room, 32 Masonic St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Sep 21, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    The Parlor Room, 32 Masonic St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Noah Preminger (sax), Max Light (guitar), Kim Cass (bass), Dan Weiss (drums)
    Share

SEASON 10 

  • Christoph Irniger Quartet: Christoph Irniger, Michaël Attias, Raffaele Bossard, Ziv Ravitz, Sept. 24, 2021, Turners Falls, MA

  • Mary LaRose Ensemble: Mary LaRose, Jeff Lederer, Patricia Brennan, Michael Formanek, Matt Wilson, October 9, Goshen, MA

  • Steph Richards & Supersense: Steph Richards, James Carney, Brandon Lopez, Max Jaffe, October 12, Goshen

  • Jason Robinson Harmonic Constituent: Jason Robinson, Joshua White, Drew Gress, Ches Smith. October 15, Northampton

  • Orrin Evans Trio: Orrins Evans, Matthew Parrish, Byron Landham, October 30, Springfield

  • Bill Lowe’s Signifyin’ Natives: Bill Lowe, Hafez Modirzadeh, Taylor Ho Bynum, Kevin Harris, Ken Filiano, Luther Gray, Naledi Masilo, November 10, Springfield

  • Avram Fefer Trio: Avram Fefer, Adam Lane, Michael Wimberly, November 20, Turners Falls

  • Dan Weiss/Miles Okazaki Duo, December 1, Greenfield

  • William Hooker Trio:, William Hooker, Hans Tammen, Adam Lane, December 10, Greenfield

  • Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Moppa Elliot, Ron Stabinsky, Kevin Shea, February 19, 2022, Springfield

  • Michael Musillami Trio +3: Michael Musillami, Joe Fonda, George Schuller, Jason Robinson, Caleb Curtis, Thomas Heberer, March 5, Turners Falls

  • James Brandon Lewis Trio: James Brandon Lewis, Christopher Hoffman, Max Jaffe, March 10, Turners Falls

  • Freddie Bryant Ensemble: Freddie Bryant, Carla Cook, Regina Carter, Gwen Laster, Akua Dixon, Steve Wilson, Donny McCaslin, John Benitez, Alvester Garnett, March 24, Northampton

  • Wayne Horvitz/Sara Schoenbeck Duo, April 10, Goshen, MA

  • Caroline Davis Quintet: Caroline Davis, Jonathan Finlayson, Julian Shore, Chris Tordini, Allan Mednard, April 22, Springfield

  • Lucian Ban, May 27, Holyoke

  • Jessica Pavone String Trio: Jessica Pavone, Aimée Niemann, Abby Swidler, June 9, Goshen

  • Illegal Crowns: Taylor Ho Bynum, Benoit Delbecq, Mary Halvorson, Tomas Fujiwara, June 19, Florence

  • Sarah Manning’s Underworld Alchemy: Sarah Manning, Suzanne Farrin, William Hooker, June 25, Greenfield

 

SEASON 9 

  • Terry Jenoure: Portal

  • Terry Jenoure with Avery Sharpe, Wayne Smith, Sept. 25, 2020

  • Terry Jenoure with Angelica Sanchez, Sept. 26

  • Terry Jenoure with Joe Fonda, Reggie Nicholson, Sept. 27, Goshen, MA

  • Charlie Kohlhase Saxophone Support Group: Dan Blake, Sean Berry, Jason Robinson, Josh Sinton, Andy Voelker, Oct. 4, Goshen, MA.

  • Dreamstruck: Marilyn Crispell, Joe Fonda, Harvey Sorgen, Oct. 29, Amherst Media

  • James Brandon Lewis Quartet with Angelica Sanchez, Max Johnson, Chad Taylor, Nov. 12, Amherst Media

  • Anna Webber & Eric Wubbels, Dec. 9, Amherst Media

  • Jon Irabagon Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Chris Lightcap, Dan Weiss, April 18, Holyoke

  • Román Díaz Rumba Ensemble with Sandy Perez, Vanessa Lindberg, Rafael Monteagudo, Onel Mulet, Abraham Rodriguez, June 13, Haydenville

 

SEASON 8 

  • Ingrid Laubrock Quartet featuring Brandon Seabrook, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey, Sept. 25, 2019, Easthampton

  • Andrew Cyrille, Sept. 27, Amherst. Presented in collaboration with the Augusta Savage Gallery, UMass.

  • Devin Gray’s Socialytics featuring Dave Ballou, Ryan Ferreira October 26, Amherst

  • Christoph Irniger Pilgrim, featuring Stefan Aeby, Dave Gisler, Raffaele Bossard, Michi Stulz, Dec. 7, Springfield

  • Sam Newsome, Dec. 19, Holyoke

  • Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK3 featuring Joe Morris, Reggi Nicholson, January 24, 2020, Greenfield

  • Satoko Fujii/Joe Fonda Duo, featuring Natsuki Tamura, February 10, Northampton

  • Steve Swell’s Kende Dreams featuring Rob Brown, William Parker, Michael T.A. Thompson, March 13, Northampton

  • Ra Kalam Bob Moses, July 25, Northampton

 

SEASON 7 

  • DECADES: Jason Robinson, Bob Weiner, David Goodrich, Sept. 8, 2018, Northampton

  • Hearts & Minds: Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor, Oct. 13, Turners Falls

  • Anna Webber’s Simple Trio featuring Matt Mitchell, John Hollenbeck, Oct. 20, Goshen

  • Marty Ehrlich Duende Winds featuring Nicole Mitchell, Tomeka Reid, Sara Shoenbeck, Dec. 1, Amherst

  • James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor Duo, Dec. 14, Easthampton

  • The Makanda Project featuring Paavo Carey, Jason Robinson, Charlie Kohlhase, Kurtis Rivers, Sean Berry, Haneef Nelson, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Alfred Patterson, Bill Lowe, Jerry Sabatini, John Kordalewski, John Lockwood, Yoron Israel, with special guest: Michael Gregory Jackson, Jan. 26, 2019, Holyoke

  • Josh Sinton’s Predicate Trio featuring Christopher Hoffman, Tom Rainey, Feb. 24, Northampton

  • Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double featuring Ralph Alessi, Taylor Ho Bynum, Mary Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook, Gerald Cleaver, March 13, Greenfield

  • Wayfaring: James Falzone, Katie Ernst, March 14, Northampton

  • Mitch Frohman’s Latin-Jazz Quartet featuring Zaccai Curtis, Luques Curtis, Joel Mateo, April 11, Springfield

  • Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet featuring Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Ches Smith, May 18, Northampton

  • Dominique Eade/Ran Blake Duo June1, Springfield

  • David Murray/Kahil El’Zabar Duo June 12, Amherst

 

SEASON 6 

  • Tom Rainey Trio featuring Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock, Sept. 14, 2017, Goshen, MA

  • Stephan Crump’s Rhombal featuring Ellery Eskelin, Adam O’Farrill, Kassa Overall, Oct. 7, Turners Falls

  • Mike Baggetta Trio featuring Jerome Harris, Billy Mintz, Oct. 14, Amherst

  • Daniel Levin Trio featuring Tony Malaby, Randy Peterson, Oct. 26, Northampton

  • Mars Williams Ayler XMas featuring Joe McPhee, Jeb Bishop, Joe Morris, Nate McBride, Chris Corsano, Dec. 1, Holyoke

  • NU Band: Mark Whitecage, Thomas Heberer, Joe Fonda, Lou Grassi, Jan. 12, 2018, Easthampton

  • Jaimie Branch Quartet featuring Lester St. Louis, Jason Ajemian, Mike Pride, Jan. 20, Easthampton

  • Ricky Ford Quartet featuring John Kordalewski, Jerome Harris, Barry Altschul, Feb. 23, Greenfield

  • Marty Ehrlich Philosophy of a Groove featuring James Weidman, Jerome Harris, Chris Beck, March 21, Amherst

  • Terry Jenoure & Bejewelled featuring Sibylle Pomorin, Jin Hi Kim, Angelica Sanchez, Maria Mitchell, April 15, Springfield

 

SEASON 5 

  • Steve Swell Quartet featuring Rob Brown, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver, Sept. 15, 2016, Amherst

  • Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri Duo, Oct. 16, Springfield

  • Nate Wooley Quintet featuring Josh Sinton, Matt Moran, Eivind Opsvik, Harris Eisenstadt, Nov. 6, Turners Falls

  • Jean-Paul Bourelly/William Hooker Duo, Jan. 6, 2017, Northampton

  • Darius Jones Trio featuring Adam Lane, Jason Nazary, Jan. 7, Northampton

  • Michael Musillami Trio featuring Joe Fonda, George Schuller, March 11, Easthampton

  • Peter Evans Septet featuring Sam Pluta, Ron Stabinsky, Mazz Swift, Tom Blancarte, Levy Lorenzo, Jim Black, April 9, Greenfield

  • Adam O’Farrill Quartet featuring Chad Lefkowitz-Brown, Walter Stinson, Zack O’Farrill, April 21, Easthampton

  • Feya Faku Quintet featuring John Kordalewski, Carlos Pino, Kesivan Naidoo, Jason Robinson, April 23, Amherst

  • Claudia Quintet featuring John Hollenbeck, Chris Speed, Matt Moran, Red Wierenga, Drew Gress, May 27, Holyoke

  • Harris Eisenstadt Old Growth Forest featuring Tony Malaby, Jeb Bishop, Jason Roebke, June 11, Northampton

  • The Curtis Brothers Quartet featuring Zaccai Curtis,Luques Curtis, Richie Barshay, Reinaldo De Jesus, congas, June 17, Springfield

  • Jeff Lederer/Joe Fiedler Quintet featuring Mary Larose, Nick Dunston, George Schuller, July 22, Easthampton

 

SEASON 4 

  • Amir ElSaffar’s Two Rivers Ensemble featuring Ole Mathisen, Tareq Abboushi, Zafer Tawil, Carlo DeRosa, Dan Weiss, Sept. 24, 2015, Springfield

  • Tony Malaby’s TubaCello featuring Bob Stewart, Christopher Hoffman, John Hollenbeck, Oct. 15, Holyoke

  • Multiplicity featuring Joel Harrison, Anupam Shobhakar, Satoshi Takeishi, Nov. 29, Greenfield

  • Jorge Sylvester ACE Collective featuring Nora McCarthy, Gene Torres, Kenny Grohowski, Dec. 11, Northampton

  • ROVA Saxophone Quartet featuring Larry Ochs, Bruce Ackley, Jon Raskin, Steve Adams, Jan. 26, 2016, Easthampton

  • Queen Esther Duo featuring Jeremy Bacon, Feb. 5, Springfield

  • Andrew Drury Content Provider featuring Briggan Krauss, Ingrid Laubrock, March 17, Northampton

  • James Falzone Allos Musica Ensemble featuring Jeremiah McLane, Ronnie Malley, Tim Mulvenna, April 14, Amherst

  • Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth featuring Tony Malaby, Chris Cheek, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver, April 21, Greenfield

  • Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom featuring Jenny Scheinman, Kirk Knuffke, Ben Goldberg, Myra Melford, Todd Sickafoose, May 8, Goshen, MA

  • Michael Dessen Trio featuring Chris Tordini, Dan Weiss, June 3, Holyoke

 

SEASON 3 

  • Ingrid Laubrock Quintet featuring Tim Berne, Ben Gerstein, Dan Peck and Tom Rainey, Sept. 11, 2014, Northampton

  • The Makanda Project featuring: Kurtis Rivers, Joe Ford, Sean Berry, Jason Robinson, Charlie Kohlhase, Jerry Sabatini, Eddie Allen, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Bill Lowe, Diane Richardson, John Kordalewski, John Lockwood, Yoron Israel, Oct. 4, Springfield

  • The Karl Berger Trio featuring Joe Fonda and Harvey Sorgen, Nov. 21, Springfield

  • The Miro Sprague Trio featuring Linda Oh and Mark Ferber, Dec. 19, Greenfield

  • Bern Nix Quartet featuring Matt Lavelle, Francois Grillot and Reggie Sylvester, Jan. 10, 2015 Northampton

  • Jason Kao Hwang/Sing House featuring Steve Swell, Chris Forbes, Ken Filiano and Andrew Drury, Feb. 7, Greenfield

  • James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble featuring Ken Vandermark, Jason Stein, Ned Rothenberg, Keefe Jackson and Dave Rempis, March 3, Easthampton

  • Rob Mazurek Black Cube SP featuring Mauricio Takara, Guilherme Granado and Thomas Rohrer, April 15, Northampton

  • Mario Pavone Quartet featuring Dave Ballou, Peter McEachern and Gerald Cleaver, May 23, Holyoke

  • David Virelles/Roman Diaz Duo, June 11, Holyoke

 

SEASON 2 

  • Harris Eisenstadt Golden State featuring Nicole Mitchell, Sara Schoenbeck and Mark Dresser, Sept. 14, 2013, Goshen

  • Arturo O’Farrill Family Band featuring Zack O’Farrill, Adam O’Farrill,  Lívio Almeida and Shawn Conley, Oct. 19, Holyoke

  • Jamie Baum Sextet featuring Amir ElSaffar,  Doug Yates, Brad Shepik,  Glenn Zaleski,  Zack Lober,  Jeff Hirshfield, drums, Nov. 14, Springfield

  • Barry Altschul Trio featuring Jon Iragabon and Joe Fonda, Dec. 1, Northampton

  • William Parker/Daniel Carter Duo, January 25, 2014, Holyoke

  • Ed Blackwell Tribute featuring Joe Lovano, Mark Helias and Tom Giampietro, March 13, Amherst (in collaboration with the Magic Triangle Jazz Series)

  • Thumbscrew (Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara), March 22, Greenfield

  • Adam Kolker/Scott Wendholt Quartet featuring Ugonna Okegwo and Billy Drummond, April 9, Springfield

  • Fay Victor Ensemble, featuring Anders Nilsson, Ken Filiano, May 25, Greenfield

  • Boneshaker, featuring Mars Williams, Kent Kessler and Paal Nilssen-Love, June 14, Holyoke

  • Joshua Abrams’ Natural Information Society, featuring Chad Taylor and Lisa Alvarado, June 21, Northampton

 

SEASON 1 

  • Angelica Sanchez and Omar Tamez, November 4, 2012, Holyoke

  • Dave Douglas Quintet featuring Jon Irabagon, Matt Mitchell, Linda Oh and Clarence Penn, with special guest Aoife O’ Donovan, November 14, Northampton

  • Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet featuring Jim Hobbs, Bill Lowe, Mary Halvorson, Ken Filiano and Tomas Fujiwara, Dec. 6,Greenfield

  • Ideal Bread featuring Josh Sinton, Kirk Knuffke, Adam Hopkins, and Tomas Fujiwara, January 18, 2013, Northampton

  • Craig Harris Tentet: “Souls Within the Veil”, February 21, UMass, Amherst (in collaboration with the Magic Triangle Jazz Series)

  • Curtis Clark Trio featuring Jim Lyden and Luther Gray, March 14, Springfield

  • Conference Call featuring Gebhard Ullmann, Michael Jefry Stevens, Joe Fonda and George Schuller, Saturday, April 13th, Greenfield

  • Allison Miller’s BOOM TIC BOOM featuring Kirk Knuffke, Myra Melford and Todd Sickafoose, May 5, Greenfield

  • Mike Reed’s People, Places & Things featuring Greg Ward, Tim Haldeman and Jason Roebke, May 23,Holyoke

  • Makaya McCraven Quartet featuring Greg Ward, Junius Paul and Justin Thomas, June 26, Springfield

Jazz Shares Thanks Its Business Sponsors for this Season
bottom of page