top of page
freestocks-Fx5rrxSaUtI-unsplash.jpeg

Calendar

Season 13

  • MACK: Matt Lavelle, Anders Griffen, Chad Fowler,  Ken Filiano
    MACK: Matt Lavelle, Anders Griffen, Chad Fowler,  Ken Filiano
    Fri, Jul 26
    Easthampton Media
    Jul 26, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Easthampton Media, 116 Pleasant St Suite 102, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Jul 26, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Easthampton Media, 116 Pleasant St Suite 102, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Matt Lavelle (trumpet), Anders Griffen (drums), Chad Fowler (saxophones), Ken Filiano (bass)
    Share
  • Become a Season 13 Shareholder
    Become a Season 13 Shareholder
    Wed, Sep 04
    www.jazzshares.org
    Sep 04, 2024, 7:30 PM – 11:30 PM
    www.jazzshares.org
    Sep 04, 2024, 7:30 PM – 11:30 PM
    www.jazzshares.org
    Your purchase of a jazz share ensures we can bring world-class musicians to western Massachusetts.
    Share
  • Eric Vloeimans & Will Holshouser Duo
    Eric Vloeimans & Will Holshouser Duo
    Thu, Sep 05
    Wistariahurst Museum
    Sep 05, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Wistariahurst Museum, 238 Cabot St, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Sep 05, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Wistariahurst Museum, 238 Cabot St, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Eric Vloeimans (trumpet), Will Holshouser (accordion)
    Share
  • Josh Sinton/Jeb Bishop Duo
    Josh Sinton/Jeb Bishop Duo
    Fri, Sep 27
    Holyoke Media
    Sep 27, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court Plaza (23 Suffolk St), Holyoke, MA 01040
    Sep 27, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court Plaza (23 Suffolk St), Holyoke, MA 01040
    Josh Sinton (baritone saxophone), Jeb Bishop (trombone)
    Share
  • Joseph Daley Tonal Colors Trio
    Joseph Daley Tonal Colors Trio
    Sun, Oct 06
    Hawks & Reed Performing Arts Center
    Oct 06, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Hawks & Reed Performing Arts Center, 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301, USA
    Oct 06, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Hawks & Reed Performing Arts Center, 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301, USA
    Joseph Daley (piano, euphonium, tuba, drone flute, electronics), Ken Filiano (string bass, electronics), Shu Odamura (guitar, electronics)
    Share
  • Jason Robinson's Ancestral Numbers
    Jason Robinson's Ancestral Numbers
    Thu, Oct 17
    The Drake
    Oct 17, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    The Drake, 44 N Pleasant St, Amherst, MA 01002, USA
    Oct 17, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    The Drake, 44 N Pleasant St, Amherst, MA 01002, USA
    Jason Robinson (sax, flute), Michael Dessen (trombone), Joshua White (piano), Drew Gress (bass), Ches Smith (drums)
    Share
  • Arun Ramamurthy Trio
    Arun Ramamurthy Trio
    Sat, Nov 09
    Blue Room at CitySpace
    Nov 09, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Blue Room at CitySpace, 43 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Nov 09, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Blue Room at CitySpace, 43 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Arun Ramamurthy (violin), Damon Banks (electric bass), Sameer Gupta (drums)
    Share
  • Brandon Seabrook
    Brandon Seabrook
    Wed, Nov 20
    Holyoke Media
    Nov 20, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court Plaza (23 Suffork St.), Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Nov 20, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court Plaza (23 Suffork St.), Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Brandon Seabrook (guitar, banjo)
    Share

Previous Shows

  • Tony Vacca and Fusion Nomads
    Tony Vacca and Fusion Nomads
    Fri, Jul 19
    NEW LOCATION: Blue Room, CitySpace
    Jul 19, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    NEW LOCATION: Blue Room, CitySpace, 43 Main St., Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Jul 19, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    NEW LOCATION: Blue Room, CitySpace, 43 Main St., Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Tony Vacca (balafon, gongs, donso ngoni, and percussion); Chuck Langford (saxophones); John Sheldon (electric and acoustic guitars); Jo Sallins (electric bass and percussion)
    Share
  • Talamana Trio
    Talamana Trio
    Fri, Jul 12
    Easthampton Media
    Jul 12, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Easthampton Media, 116 Pleasant St Suite 102, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Jul 12, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Easthampton Media, 116 Pleasant St Suite 102, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Laila Salins (vocals, guitar, Shruti); Jim Matus (laoutar, vocals); Richie Barshay (percussion)
    Share
  • Manning /Abrego/McElwain
    Manning /Abrego/McElwain
    Fri, Jul 05
    Easthampton Media
    Jul 05, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Easthampton Media, 116 Pleasant St Suite 102, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Jul 05, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Easthampton Media, 116 Pleasant St Suite 102, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Sarah Manning (saxophone), Magdalena Abrego (electric guitar), Kirin McElwain (cello, electronics)
    Share
  • aRT
    aRT
    Thu, Jun 20
    Hoyloke Media
    Jun 20, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Hoyloke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Jun 20, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Hoyloke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Pheeroan akLaff (drums), Scott Robinson, (reeds), Dr. Julian Thayer (bass)
    Share
  • Taylor Ho Bynum's JAK4
    Taylor Ho Bynum's JAK4
    Wed, May 29
    Holyoke Media
    May 29, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040
    May 29, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040
    Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet), Jacqueline Kerrod (harp), Allison Burik (bass clarinet), Ken Filiano (bass)
    Share
  • Nate Wooley's Columbia Icefield
    Nate Wooley's Columbia Icefield
    Thu, May 16
    Blue Room, City Space
    May 16, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Blue Room, City Space, 43 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    May 16, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Blue Room, City Space, 43 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027, USA
    Nate Wooley (trumpet), Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar), Ava Mendoza (guitar), Ryan Sawyer (drums)
    Share
  • Dan Weiss Even Odds featuring Miguel Zenón and Matt Mitchell
    Dan Weiss Even Odds featuring Miguel Zenón and Matt Mitchell
    Mon, Apr 29
    Springfield Community Music School
    Apr 29, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Springfield Community Music School, 127 State St, Springfield, MA 01103, USA
    Apr 29, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Springfield Community Music School, 127 State St, Springfield, MA 01103, USA
    Dan Weiss (drums), Miguel Zenón (alto saxophone), Matt Mitchell (piano)
    Share
  • Sara Serpa/André Matos Duo with Dov Manski
    Sara Serpa/André Matos Duo with Dov Manski
    Sat, Mar 30
    Institute for the Musical Arts
    Mar 30, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Institute for the Musical Arts, 165 Cape St, Goshen, MA 01096, USA
    Mar 30, 2024, 7:30 PM
    Institute for the Musical Arts, 165 Cape St, Goshen, MA 01096, USA
    Sara Serpa (voice), André Matos (guitar), Dov Manski (piano, electronics)
    Share
  • Anna Webber’s Shimmer Wince
    Anna Webber’s Shimmer Wince
    Sun, Mar 17
    Shea Theater
    Mar 17, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Shea Theater, 71 Avenue A, Turners Falls, MA 01376, USA
    Mar 17, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Shea Theater, 71 Avenue A, Turners Falls, MA 01376, USA
    Anna Webber (saxophone), Adam O'Farrill (trumpet), Mariel Roberts (cello), Elias Stemeseder (synth), Lesley Mok (drums)
    Share
  •  Ingrid Laubrock’s Lilith
     Ingrid Laubrock’s Lilith
    Thu, Mar 14
    Hawks & Reed
    Mar 14, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Hawks & Reed , 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301, USA
    Mar 14, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Hawks & Reed , 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301, USA
    Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Yvonne Rogers (piano), David Adewumi (trumpet), Adam Matlock (accordion, voice), Eva Lawitts (bass, voice), Henry Mermer (drums)
    Share
  • A World of Piano: Rob Schwimmer
    A World of Piano: Rob Schwimmer
    Sun, Feb 25
    Northampton Arts Trust
    Feb 25, 2024, 4:00 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Feb 25, 2024, 4:00 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Rob Schwimmer (piano)
    Share
  • A World of Piano: Kris Davis
    A World of Piano: Kris Davis
    Sat, Feb 24
    Northampton Arts Trust
    Feb 24, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Feb 24, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Kris Davis (piano)
    Share
  • A World of Piano: Alexis Marcelo
    A World of Piano: Alexis Marcelo
    Fri, Feb 23
    Northampton Arts Trust
    Feb 23, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Feb 23, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Alexis Marcelo (piano)
    Share
  • Tomas Fujiwara's 7 Poets Trio + Tomeka Reid Quartet
    Tomas Fujiwara's 7 Poets Trio + Tomeka Reid Quartet
    Thu, Feb 22
    Northampton Arts Trust
    Feb 22, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    Feb 22, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA 01060, USA
    7 Poets Trio: Tomas Fujiwara (drums), Tomeka Reid (cello), Patricia Brennan (vibes). Tomeka Reid Quartet: Tomeka Reid (cello), Mary Halvorson (guitar), Jason Roebke (bass), Tomas Fujiwara (drums)
    Share
  • Roger Clark Miller: Dream Interpretations for Solo Electric Guitar Ensemble
    Roger Clark Miller: Dream Interpretations for Solo Electric Guitar Ensemble
    Fri, Jan 12
    Hawks & Reed
    Jan 12, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Hawks & Reed, 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301, USA
    Jan 12, 2024, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Hawks & Reed, 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301, USA
    Roger Clark Miller (guitars)
    Share
  • Ember
    Ember
    Thu, Dec 14
    The Drake
    Dec 14, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    The Drake, 44 N Pleasant St, Amherst, MA 01002, USA
    Dec 14, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    The Drake, 44 N Pleasant St, Amherst, MA 01002, USA
    Caleb Wheeler Curtis (alto saxophone), Noah Garabedian (bass), Vinnie Sperrazza (drums)
    Share
  • Robin Holcomb
    Robin Holcomb
    Sun, Dec 03
    Institute for the Musical Arts
    Dec 03, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Institute for the Musical Arts, 165 Cape St, Goshen, MA 01096, USA
    Dec 03, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Institute for the Musical Arts, 165 Cape St, Goshen, MA 01096, USA
    Robin Holcomb (piano, voice)
    Share
  • Zoh Amba/Chris Corsano Duo
    Zoh Amba/Chris Corsano Duo
    Sun, Nov 19
    Holyoke Media
    Nov 19, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Nov 19, 2023, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Holyoke Media, 1 Court PLaza, Holyoke, MA 01040, USA
    Zoh Amba (tenor saxophone), Chris Corsano (drums)
    Share

SEASON 10 

  • Christoph Irniger Quartet: Christoph Irniger, Michaël Attias, Raffaele Bossard, Ziv Ravitz, Sept. 24, 2021, Turners Falls, MA

  • Mary LaRose Ensemble: Mary LaRose, Jeff Lederer, Patricia Brennan, Michael Formanek, Matt Wilson, October 9, Goshen, MA

  • Steph Richards & Supersense: Steph Richards, James Carney, Brandon Lopez, Max Jaffe, October 12, Goshen

  • Jason Robinson Harmonic Constituent: Jason Robinson, Joshua White, Drew Gress, Ches Smith. October 15, Northampton

  • Orrin Evans Trio: Orrins Evans, Matthew Parrish, Byron Landham, October 30, Springfield

  • Bill Lowe’s Signifyin’ Natives: Bill Lowe, Hafez Modirzadeh, Taylor Ho Bynum, Kevin Harris, Ken Filiano, Luther Gray, Naledi Masilo, November 10, Springfield

  • Avram Fefer Trio: Avram Fefer, Adam Lane, Michael Wimberly, November 20, Turners Falls

  • Dan Weiss/Miles Okazaki Duo, December 1, Greenfield

  • William Hooker Trio:, William Hooker, Hans Tammen, Adam Lane, December 10, Greenfield

  • Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Moppa Elliot, Ron Stabinsky, Kevin Shea, February 19, 2022, Springfield

  • Michael Musillami Trio +3: Michael Musillami, Joe Fonda, George Schuller, Jason Robinson, Caleb Curtis, Thomas Heberer, March 5, Turners Falls

  • James Brandon Lewis Trio: James Brandon Lewis, Christopher Hoffman, Max Jaffe, March 10, Turners Falls

  • Freddie Bryant Ensemble: Freddie Bryant, Carla Cook, Regina Carter, Gwen Laster, Akua Dixon, Steve Wilson, Donny McCaslin, John Benitez, Alvester Garnett, March 24, Northampton

  • Wayne Horvitz/Sara Schoenbeck Duo, April 10, Goshen, MA

  • Caroline Davis Quintet: Caroline Davis, Jonathan Finlayson, Julian Shore, Chris Tordini, Allan Mednard, April 22, Springfield

  • Lucian Ban, May 27, Holyoke

  • Jessica Pavone String Trio: Jessica Pavone, Aimée Niemann, Abby Swidler, June 9, Goshen

  • Illegal Crowns: Taylor Ho Bynum, Benoit Delbecq, Mary Halvorson, Tomas Fujiwara, June 19, Florence

  • Sarah Manning’s Underworld Alchemy: Sarah Manning, Suzanne Farrin, William Hooker, June 25, Greenfield

 

SEASON 9 

  • Terry Jenoure: Portal

  • Terry Jenoure with Avery Sharpe, Wayne Smith, Sept. 25, 2020

  • Terry Jenoure with Angelica Sanchez, Sept. 26

  • Terry Jenoure with Joe Fonda, Reggie Nicholson, Sept. 27, Goshen, MA

  • Charlie Kohlhase Saxophone Support Group: Dan Blake, Sean Berry, Jason Robinson, Josh Sinton, Andy Voelker, Oct. 4, Goshen, MA.

  • Dreamstruck: Marilyn Crispell, Joe Fonda, Harvey Sorgen, Oct. 29, Amherst Media

  • James Brandon Lewis Quartet with Angelica Sanchez, Max Johnson, Chad Taylor, Nov. 12, Amherst Media

  • Anna Webber & Eric Wubbels, Dec. 9, Amherst Media

  • Jon Irabagon Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Chris Lightcap, Dan Weiss, April 18, Holyoke

  • Román Díaz Rumba Ensemble with Sandy Perez, Vanessa Lindberg, Rafael Monteagudo, Onel Mulet, Abraham Rodriguez, June 13, Haydenville

 

SEASON 8 

  • Ingrid Laubrock Quartet featuring Brandon Seabrook, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey, Sept. 25, 2019, Easthampton

  • Andrew Cyrille, Sept. 27, Amherst. Presented in collaboration with the Augusta Savage Gallery, UMass.

  • Devin Gray’s Socialytics featuring Dave Ballou, Ryan Ferreira October 26, Amherst

  • Christoph Irniger Pilgrim, featuring Stefan Aeby, Dave Gisler, Raffaele Bossard, Michi Stulz, Dec. 7, Springfield

  • Sam Newsome, Dec. 19, Holyoke

  • Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK3 featuring Joe Morris, Reggi Nicholson, January 24, 2020, Greenfield

  • Satoko Fujii/Joe Fonda Duo, featuring Natsuki Tamura, February 10, Northampton

  • Steve Swell’s Kende Dreams featuring Rob Brown, William Parker, Michael T.A. Thompson, March 13, Northampton

  • Ra Kalam Bob Moses, July 25, Northampton

 

SEASON 7 

  • DECADES: Jason Robinson, Bob Weiner, David Goodrich, Sept. 8, 2018, Northampton

  • Hearts & Minds: Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor, Oct. 13, Turners Falls

  • Anna Webber’s Simple Trio featuring Matt Mitchell, John Hollenbeck, Oct. 20, Goshen

  • Marty Ehrlich Duende Winds featuring Nicole Mitchell, Tomeka Reid, Sara Shoenbeck, Dec. 1, Amherst

  • James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor Duo, Dec. 14, Easthampton

  • The Makanda Project featuring Paavo Carey, Jason Robinson, Charlie Kohlhase, Kurtis Rivers, Sean Berry, Haneef Nelson, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Alfred Patterson, Bill Lowe, Jerry Sabatini, John Kordalewski, John Lockwood, Yoron Israel, with special guest: Michael Gregory Jackson, Jan. 26, 2019, Holyoke

  • Josh Sinton’s Predicate Trio featuring Christopher Hoffman, Tom Rainey, Feb. 24, Northampton

  • Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double featuring Ralph Alessi, Taylor Ho Bynum, Mary Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook, Gerald Cleaver, March 13, Greenfield

  • Wayfaring: James Falzone, Katie Ernst, March 14, Northampton

  • Mitch Frohman’s Latin-Jazz Quartet featuring Zaccai Curtis, Luques Curtis, Joel Mateo, April 11, Springfield

  • Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet featuring Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Ches Smith, May 18, Northampton

  • Dominique Eade/Ran Blake Duo June1, Springfield

  • David Murray/Kahil El’Zabar Duo June 12, Amherst

 

SEASON 6 

  • Tom Rainey Trio featuring Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock, Sept. 14, 2017, Goshen, MA

  • Stephan Crump’s Rhombal featuring Ellery Eskelin, Adam O’Farrill, Kassa Overall, Oct. 7, Turners Falls

  • Mike Baggetta Trio featuring Jerome Harris, Billy Mintz, Oct. 14, Amherst

  • Daniel Levin Trio featuring Tony Malaby, Randy Peterson, Oct. 26, Northampton

  • Mars Williams Ayler XMas featuring Joe McPhee, Jeb Bishop, Joe Morris, Nate McBride, Chris Corsano, Dec. 1, Holyoke

  • NU Band: Mark Whitecage, Thomas Heberer, Joe Fonda, Lou Grassi, Jan. 12, 2018, Easthampton

  • Jaimie Branch Quartet featuring Lester St. Louis, Jason Ajemian, Mike Pride, Jan. 20, Easthampton

  • Ricky Ford Quartet featuring John Kordalewski, Jerome Harris, Barry Altschul, Feb. 23, Greenfield

  • Marty Ehrlich Philosophy of a Groove featuring James Weidman, Jerome Harris, Chris Beck, March 21, Amherst

  • Terry Jenoure & Bejewelled featuring Sibylle Pomorin, Jin Hi Kim, Angelica Sanchez, Maria Mitchell, April 15, Springfield

 

SEASON 5 

  • Steve Swell Quartet featuring Rob Brown, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver, Sept. 15, 2016, Amherst

  • Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri Duo, Oct. 16, Springfield

  • Nate Wooley Quintet featuring Josh Sinton, Matt Moran, Eivind Opsvik, Harris Eisenstadt, Nov. 6, Turners Falls

  • Jean-Paul Bourelly/William Hooker Duo, Jan. 6, 2017, Northampton

  • Darius Jones Trio featuring Adam Lane, Jason Nazary, Jan. 7, Northampton

  • Michael Musillami Trio featuring Joe Fonda, George Schuller, March 11, Easthampton

  • Peter Evans Septet featuring Sam Pluta, Ron Stabinsky, Mazz Swift, Tom Blancarte, Levy Lorenzo, Jim Black, April 9, Greenfield

  • Adam O’Farrill Quartet featuring Chad Lefkowitz-Brown, Walter Stinson, Zack O’Farrill, April 21, Easthampton

  • Feya Faku Quintet featuring John Kordalewski, Carlos Pino, Kesivan Naidoo, Jason Robinson, April 23, Amherst

  • Claudia Quintet featuring John Hollenbeck, Chris Speed, Matt Moran, Red Wierenga, Drew Gress, May 27, Holyoke

  • Harris Eisenstadt Old Growth Forest featuring Tony Malaby, Jeb Bishop, Jason Roebke, June 11, Northampton

  • The Curtis Brothers Quartet featuring Zaccai Curtis,Luques Curtis, Richie Barshay, Reinaldo De Jesus, congas, June 17, Springfield

  • Jeff Lederer/Joe Fiedler Quintet featuring Mary Larose, Nick Dunston, George Schuller, July 22, Easthampton

 

SEASON 4 

  • Amir ElSaffar’s Two Rivers Ensemble featuring Ole Mathisen, Tareq Abboushi, Zafer Tawil, Carlo DeRosa, Dan Weiss, Sept. 24, 2015, Springfield

  • Tony Malaby’s TubaCello featuring Bob Stewart, Christopher Hoffman, John Hollenbeck, Oct. 15, Holyoke

  • Multiplicity featuring Joel Harrison, Anupam Shobhakar, Satoshi Takeishi, Nov. 29, Greenfield

  • Jorge Sylvester ACE Collective featuring Nora McCarthy, Gene Torres, Kenny Grohowski, Dec. 11, Northampton

  • ROVA Saxophone Quartet featuring Larry Ochs, Bruce Ackley, Jon Raskin, Steve Adams, Jan. 26, 2016, Easthampton

  • Queen Esther Duo featuring Jeremy Bacon, Feb. 5, Springfield

  • Andrew Drury Content Provider featuring Briggan Krauss, Ingrid Laubrock, March 17, Northampton

  • James Falzone Allos Musica Ensemble featuring Jeremiah McLane, Ronnie Malley, Tim Mulvenna, April 14, Amherst

  • Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth featuring Tony Malaby, Chris Cheek, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver, April 21, Greenfield

  • Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom featuring Jenny Scheinman, Kirk Knuffke, Ben Goldberg, Myra Melford, Todd Sickafoose, May 8, Goshen, MA

  • Michael Dessen Trio featuring Chris Tordini, Dan Weiss, June 3, Holyoke

 

SEASON 3 

  • Ingrid Laubrock Quintet featuring Tim Berne, Ben Gerstein, Dan Peck and Tom Rainey, Sept. 11, 2014, Northampton

  • The Makanda Project featuring: Kurtis Rivers, Joe Ford, Sean Berry, Jason Robinson, Charlie Kohlhase, Jerry Sabatini, Eddie Allen, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Bill Lowe, Diane Richardson, John Kordalewski, John Lockwood, Yoron Israel, Oct. 4, Springfield

  • The Karl Berger Trio featuring Joe Fonda and Harvey Sorgen, Nov. 21, Springfield

  • The Miro Sprague Trio featuring Linda Oh and Mark Ferber, Dec. 19, Greenfield

  • Bern Nix Quartet featuring Matt Lavelle, Francois Grillot and Reggie Sylvester, Jan. 10, 2015 Northampton

  • Jason Kao Hwang/Sing House featuring Steve Swell, Chris Forbes, Ken Filiano and Andrew Drury, Feb. 7, Greenfield

  • James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble featuring Ken Vandermark, Jason Stein, Ned Rothenberg, Keefe Jackson and Dave Rempis, March 3, Easthampton

  • Rob Mazurek Black Cube SP featuring Mauricio Takara, Guilherme Granado and Thomas Rohrer, April 15, Northampton

  • Mario Pavone Quartet featuring Dave Ballou, Peter McEachern and Gerald Cleaver, May 23, Holyoke

  • David Virelles/Roman Diaz Duo, June 11, Holyoke

 

SEASON 2 

  • Harris Eisenstadt Golden State featuring Nicole Mitchell, Sara Schoenbeck and Mark Dresser, Sept. 14, 2013, Goshen

  • Arturo O’Farrill Family Band featuring Zack O’Farrill, Adam O’Farrill,  Lívio Almeida and Shawn Conley, Oct. 19, Holyoke

  • Jamie Baum Sextet featuring Amir ElSaffar,  Doug Yates, Brad Shepik,  Glenn Zaleski,  Zack Lober,  Jeff Hirshfield, drums, Nov. 14, Springfield

  • Barry Altschul Trio featuring Jon Iragabon and Joe Fonda, Dec. 1, Northampton

  • William Parker/Daniel Carter Duo, January 25, 2014, Holyoke

  • Ed Blackwell Tribute featuring Joe Lovano, Mark Helias and Tom Giampietro, March 13, Amherst (in collaboration with the Magic Triangle Jazz Series)

  • Thumbscrew (Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara), March 22, Greenfield

  • Adam Kolker/Scott Wendholt Quartet featuring Ugonna Okegwo and Billy Drummond, April 9, Springfield

  • Fay Victor Ensemble, featuring Anders Nilsson, Ken Filiano, May 25, Greenfield

  • Boneshaker, featuring Mars Williams, Kent Kessler and Paal Nilssen-Love, June 14, Holyoke

  • Joshua Abrams’ Natural Information Society, featuring Chad Taylor and Lisa Alvarado, June 21, Northampton

 

SEASON 1 

  • Angelica Sanchez and Omar Tamez, November 4, 2012, Holyoke

  • Dave Douglas Quintet featuring Jon Irabagon, Matt Mitchell, Linda Oh and Clarence Penn, with special guest Aoife O’ Donovan, November 14, Northampton

  • Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet featuring Jim Hobbs, Bill Lowe, Mary Halvorson, Ken Filiano and Tomas Fujiwara, Dec. 6,Greenfield

  • Ideal Bread featuring Josh Sinton, Kirk Knuffke, Adam Hopkins, and Tomas Fujiwara, January 18, 2013, Northampton

  • Craig Harris Tentet: “Souls Within the Veil”, February 21, UMass, Amherst (in collaboration with the Magic Triangle Jazz Series)

  • Curtis Clark Trio featuring Jim Lyden and Luther Gray, March 14, Springfield

  • Conference Call featuring Gebhard Ullmann, Michael Jefry Stevens, Joe Fonda and George Schuller, Saturday, April 13th, Greenfield

  • Allison Miller’s BOOM TIC BOOM featuring Kirk Knuffke, Myra Melford and Todd Sickafoose, May 5, Greenfield

  • Mike Reed’s People, Places & Things featuring Greg Ward, Tim Haldeman and Jason Roebke, May 23,Holyoke

  • Makaya McCraven Quartet featuring Greg Ward, Junius Paul and Justin Thomas, June 26, Springfield

Jazz Shares Thanks Its Business Sponsors for this Season
bottom of page